Blog

Bo Jackson's Elite Sports | Columbus, Ohio

Alumni

MLB Draft

Grad year Name High School Organization
2010 Mike Foltynewicz Minooka Community High School 1st round-Houston Astros
2009 Justin Ringo Amos Alonzo Stagg High School 28th round-St. Louis Cardinals
2009 Dietrich Enns Lincoln-Way East High School/Central Michigan University 19th round-New York Yankees
2008 Tony Zych St. Rita High School/University of Louisville 4th round-Chicago Cubs
2008 Mike McQuillan Brother Rice High School 33rd round-Washington Nationals
2007 Kyle Kaminska Naperville Central High School 25th round-Florida Marlins
2007 Seth Blair Rock Falls High School/Arizona State University 1st round-St. Louis Cardinals
2007 Casey Crosby Kaneland High School 5th round-Detroit Tigers
2007 TJ McFarland Amos Alonzo Stagg High School 4th round-Baltimore Orioles
2007 John Ruettiger Joliet Catholic Academy/Arizona State University 8th round-Baltimore Orioles

Air Force Academy

Grad year Name High School
2012 Mariano Long Naperville North High School
2011 Brian Sicher St. Rita High School

University of Alabama Birmingham

Grad year Name High School
2012 Nick Altobella  St. Laurence High School
2011 Jeff Schalk Wheaton North High School
2010 Matt Morse Sandwich High School

Alleghany College (Pennsylvania)

Grad year Name High School
2014 Mike Wagner  New Hampton High School

Arizona State University

Grad year Name High School
2008 John Ruettiger Joliet Catholic Academy
2007 Seth Blair Rock Falls High School

Augustana College

Grad year Name High School
2015 Ryan Kairis Marist High School
2013 Justin Joy Carl Sandburg High School
2012 Trent Overzet Chicago Christian High School
2009 Tyler Willis Lockport High School
2006 Mike Odenthal Naperville Central High School

Ave Maria University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Kevin Sicher St. Rita High School
2011 Connor Sullivan Brother Rice

Ball State University

Grad year Name High School
2009 John Cisna Lockport Township High School

Baylor University

Grad year Name High School
2009 Steve DalPorto Nazareth Academy

Belmont University

Grad year Name High School
2009 Dan Huenecke Palatine High School

BlackHawk College

Grad year Name High School
2015 Zach Erdmann  St. Laurence High School
2008 Tom Marsh Wheaton Warrenville South High School
2008 Casey Manheim Wheaton Warrenville South High School

Bradley University

Grad year Name High School
2012 Brady Wilkin Providence Catholic High School
2009 Bob Schuch Brother Rice High School
2006 Alex Zerman Stevenson High School

Brown University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Christian Taugner Lake Park High School

Butler University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Jeff Schank  Naperville Central High School
2008 Brian Padove Marian Catholic High School
2008 Ryan Salvino Nazareth High School
2008 Stephen Kaffel Carl Sandburg High School
2007 Grant Fillipitch Lyons Township High School

Carroll College

Grad year Name High School
2011 Rich Matyas St. Rita High School

Carthage College

Grad year Name High School
2014 Nicko Kutsulis Providence Catholic High School
2011 Sean Carroll Providence Catholic High School
2011 Scott Halicky
2008 Marty Dzik Bolingbrook High School

Central Michigan University

Grad year Name High School
2011 Joe Houlihan Providence Catholic High School
2011 Matt Trowbridge  Providence Catholic High School
2009 Eric Zwintscher Glenbard East High School
2009 Scott Marinier St. Rita High School
2009 Dietrich Enns Lincoln-Way East High School
2009 Chris Savas Willowbrook High School

Centre College (KY)

Grad year Name High School
2015 Aaryn Chandler Mt. Carmel High School

Chandler Gilbert Community College

Grad year Name High School
2005 Tim Dennehy Oak Park River Forest High School

University of Chicago

Grad year Name High School
2015 Brent Villasenor  Providence Catholic High School
2015 Justin Lo  Whitney Young
2011 RJ Gatto Benet Academy
2011 Jason Gorski Marist High School

Cisco Junior College (Texas)

Grad year Name High School
2010 Brian Baldwin  Brother Rice

Coastal Carlina University

Grad year Name High School
2012 Kevin Reiher Eisenhower High School
2010 Tom Durkin Victor J. Andrew

College of the Ozarks

Grad year Name High School
2009 Brady Renner West Aurora High School

Concordia (IL)

Grad year Name High School
2015 Keegan Tyrell

Creighton University

Grad year Name High School
2012 Ryan Fitzgerald Fenwick High School
2010 Matt Hartmann
2010 Andrew Holt Central Catholic High School

Dartmouth University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Jackson Bubala Latin School of Chicago

University of Dayton

Grad year Name High School
2006 Bobby Simmons Driscoll High School

Dennison University

Grad year Name High School
2014 Justin Davis

Depauw University

Grad year Name High School
2010 Alex Soria Batavia High School

Eastern Illinois University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Drew Sterioti Neuqua Valley High School
2011 Cody Vogler Lincoln-Way West High School
2011 Brant Vallach Carl Sandburg High School
2010 Joe Greenfield Carl Sandburg High School
2007 Mike Recchia Alan B. Shepard High School
2007 Sean Estand St. Rita High School
2003 Mark Chagnon Providence Catholic High School

Eastern Kentucky University

Grad year Name High School
2008 Andres Rodriguez Marian Catholic High School
2007 Ryan Faidley Crystal Lake South High School

Elgin Community College

Grad year Name High School
2012 Drew Peters
2009 Brady Renner West Aurora High School

Evansville University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Jimmy Ward Hoffman Estates High School
2010 Ryan Billo Carl Sandburg High School
2009 Jake Naumann Naperville North High School

Furman

Grad year Name High School
2008 Bobby Lyne  Carmel High School

Garden City Community College

Grad year Name High School
2006 Ed Krupa Lockport Township High School

Gulf Coast Community College

Grad year Name High School
2009 Nick Ratajczak Joliet Catholic Academy

Harvard University

Grad year Name High School
2007 Dillon O'Neil Benet Academy

Heartland Community College

Grad year Name High School
2013 Matt Miller Aurora Central Catholic
2010 Drew Sabol Streator High School
2009 Dan Okapal West Aurora High School
2009 Cory Walden  West Aurora High School
2009 Brett Maus Andrew High School

Holy Cross University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Alex Voitik Joliet Catholic High School
2010 Kyle Stearns St. Rita High School

Hope College (MI)

Grad year Name High School
2015 Brad McNicholas Joliet Catholic High School

Howard College

Grad year Name High School
2009 JoJo Maldonado Oak Park River Forest High School

Illinois Benedictine College

Grad year Name High School
2010 Sean Scaduto St. Rita High School

Illinois Central College

Grad year Name High School
2011 Matt Farrington Carl Sandburg High School
2011 Luke Luchetti Yorkville High School

University of Illinois-Champaign

Grad year Name High School
2012 Kevin Duchene Joliet Catholic Academy
2011 Charlie Naso St. Laurence High School
2010  Tyler Hamer St. Laurence High School
2009 Kevin Johnson Mount Carmel High School
2009 Brandon Hohl Lincoln-Way East High School
2008 Will Strack Sycamore High School
2008 Bryan Roberts Benet Academy
2008 Corey Kimes Ottawa High School
2007 Casey Crosby Kaneland High School
2006 Michael Giller St. Patricks High School

University of Illinois-Chicago

Grad year Name High School
2013 David Cronin Carl Sandburg High School
2007 Raphael Garcia Clemente High School
2006 Andy Leonard Amos Alonzo Stagg High School
2004 Brett Schaefer Brother Rice High School
2000 Brendan Aubin Carl Sandburg High School

University of Illinois-Springfield

Grad year Name High School
2015  Kyle Strepek

Illinois Institute of Technology

Grad year Name High School
2011 Billy Cronin Carl Sandburg High School
2011 Mike Malfeo Carl Sandburg High School

Illinois State University

Grad year Name High School
2012 Sean Beesley Hinsdale South High School
2011 Mason Snyder Ottawa Marquette High School
2010 Mike Hollenbeck Joliet West High School
2007 Kevin Tokarski Downers Grove North High School

Illinois Wesleyan University

Grad year Name High School
2014 Ian McGinnis
2013 Brian Henry Morris Community High School
2013 Jake Capko  Morris Community High School
2012 Jack Troike Lincoln-Way North High School
2006 Joseph Froehlich Oak Park River Forest High School
2006 Pat Kirchofer Wheaton North High School

Indian Hills Community College

Grad year Name High School
2006 Oscar Sanchez Clemente High School

Indiana State University

Grad year Name High School
2007 Brad Reigler Downers Grove South High School

Indiana University

Grad year Name High School
2015 Eric Hansen
2013 Austin Cangelosi Carl Sandburg High School
2011 Chris Sujka
2011 Collin McEnery Providence Catholic High School
2011 Sam Travis Providence Catholic High School
2006 Brian Lambert Pontiac High School

Indiana Tech University

Grad year Name High School
2014  D.J. Rybski
2009 Brandon Duplessis Lockport Township High School

Indiana University/Purdue University at Fort Wayne

Grad year Name High School
2014  Chris Delgadillo

University of Iowa

Grad year Name High School
2015 Kyle Shimp
2009 Kevin Gates Chesterton High School
2008 Chett Zeise Green Bay Notre Dame High School
2008 Mike McQuillan Brother Rice
2008 Jarred Hippen Rock Falls High School
2008 Nick Brown Wheaton Warrenville South High School
2007 Trevor Willis Lockport Township High School
2006 Tyson Blaser Rockridge High School

Iowa Central College

Grad year Name High School
2011 Dan Potempa Providence Catholic High School

John A. Logan Community College

Grad year Name High School
2010 David Suarez Lasalle-Peru High School
2009 Patrick Kaminska Naperville Central High School
2009 Mike Kane Notre Dame High School
2006 Nick Herrera Geneva High School

John Carroll College

Grad year Name High School
2013 Joe Wilimczyk St. Rita High School

Joliet Junior College

Grad year Name High School
2010  David Suarez
2009 Tim Drish Batavia High School
2007 Brett Velon Carl Sandburg High School
2007 Tyler Thompson Carl Sandburg High School

Kankakee Community College

Grad year Name High School
2010 Matt Taylor

University of Kentucky

Grad year Name High School
2011 Jeff Boehm Mount Carmel High School
2009 Jon Carlson Rolling Meadows High School
2007 Mike Kaczmarek Victor J. Andrew High School

Kent State

Grad year Name High School
2014 Dylan Rosa  Providence Catholic High School
2014 Tim Dalporto Nazareth High School

Lewis University

Grad year Name High School
2015 Robert Talarico
2014  Neal Tyrell
2014 Eric Luecht
2010 Tom Durkin Andrew High School
2008 Cameron Anello Lockport Township High School
2007 Mike Vuscko Marist High School
2007 Rich Forkin Lockport Township High School

Loras College

Grad year Name High School
2015  Dan Paluch
2009 Kevin Jachim  St. Rita High School

University of Louisville

Grad year Name High School
2013 Nick Solak Naperville North High School
2013 Collin Lyman Huntley High School
2012 Kyle Funkhouser Oak Forest High School
2012 Zach Soria St Rita High School
2011 Joe Ceja Marquette Academy
2008 Tony Zych St. Rita High School
2007 Phil Wunderlich Downers Grove South High School

Long Island University

Grad year Name High School
2008 Julian Kenner Whitney Young Magnet High School

Louisiana State University

Grad year Name High School
2014  Jake Godfrey
2014  Jake Latz Lemont High School

MacMurray College

Grad year Name High School
2014 CJ Pakeltis

University of Maryland

Grad year Name High School
2010 Charlie White Naperville North High School

Maryville University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Troy Payton St. Rita High School

University of Memphis

Grad year Name High School
2015  Jason Santana

Mesa Community College

Grad year Name High School
2008  Diego Martinez St. Rita High School
2006 Joey Dispensa St. Rita High School

Miami of Ohio University

Grad year Name High School
2009 Brian Krolikowski Batavia High School

Michigan State University

Grad year Name High School
2015  Marty Becchina
2013 Dan Durkin Victor J. Andrew High School
2007 Tyler Newsome Marist High School
2007 Kyle Kaminska Naperville Central High School

University of Michigan

Grad year Name High School
2014  Bryan Pall Lincoln Way-East High School
2011 Eric Jacobson St. Ignatius High School

Middle Tennessee State

Grad year Name High School
2014 Phil Kunsa

Milikin University

Grad year Name High School
2015 Joe Davi

Misercordia University in Pennsylvania

Grad year Name High School
2013  Pedro Martinez

University of Missouri

Grad year Name High School
2011  Tyler House
2007 T.J. McFarland Stagg High School
2004 Lee Fischer Carl Sandburg High School

Moorehead State University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Ryan Kent Wheaton North High School
2013  Josh Mitchell
2013 Steve Waldrop Bolingbrook High School

Naval Academy

Grad year Name High School
2012 Conner Adamski Naperville North High School

University of Nebraska

Grad year Name High School
2011 Will Polley Oak Park River Forest High School

Northern Illinois University

Grad year Name High School
2014  Joe Jumonville
2014 Brad Wood
2012 Dan Seiton Batavia High School
2010 Tom Keating
2010 Anthony Andres St. Rita High School
2008 Tom Barry Providence Catholic High School
2008 Chris Wakefield Cherokee High School
2008 Kyle Stroup Grant Community High School
2008 Jake Hermsen New London High School
2008 Brett Frantini Minooka Community High School
2007 Brandon House Marian Catholic High School
2007 Zach Oates Wheaton North High School
2007 Kevin Smith Wheaton North High School
2007 Marvin Sanchez Clemente High School
2007 Brad Allen Geneva High School
2006 Anthony Maziur Oak Forest High School
2006 David Reynolds Carl Sandburg High School
2005 Brandon Copp West Aurora High School
2005 Bobby Stevens Guerin Prep High School
2004 Dave Nykiel Carl Sandburg High School

Northwestern University

Grad year Name High School
2012 Jake Scheiber Wheaton North High School
2011 Brandon Magallones Providence Catholic High School
2010  Nick Ninne

University of Notre Dame

Grad year Name High School
2014 Brad Bass
2014 Jake Shepski St. Rita High School
2012 Kyle Richardson Maine South High School
2012 David Hearne Providence Catholic High School
2012 Mike Hearne Providence Catholic High School
2012 Zak Kutsulis  Providence Catholic High School
2011 John McKenna
2011 Kevin DiFillipis Providence Catholic High School
2009 Ricky Palmer Brother Rice
2007 Mick Doyle Benet Academy
2006 Billy Boockford Glenbard West High School

Oakland University

Grad year Name High School
2015 Mike McGee
2007 Scott Sexton Oak Lawn Community High School

Oakton Community College

Grad year Name High School
2013 Austin Dodson
2007 Lou Vicelli Glenbard East High School
2006 Devin Foreman Hales Franciscan High School
2006 Lenell McGee Mount Carmel High School
2006 Andrew Hagins Oak Park River Forest High School

Ohio University

Grad year Name High School
2008 Nick Egan Wheaton Warrenville South High School

Ohio State University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Yianni Pavlopolous Providence Catholic High School

Oregon University

Grad year Name High School
2012  Henry Gigeous

Parkland Community College

Grad year Name High School
2011 Alec Ornelas Lincoln-Way East High School
2007 Max Friedman Whitney Young High School

Penn State University

Grad year Name High School
2014 Marko Borcich
2008 Joey DeBernardis Lake Zurich High School

Prairie State University

Grad year Name High School
2014 Nick Bruns
2013  Connor Ryan
2012 Mark Kane

Purdue University

Grad year Name High School
2014 Mike Kornacker
2013 Ted Snidanko Lockport Township High School
2013 Jeff Evak Neuqua Valley High School
2012 Jack Pichiotti Oak Park River Forest High School
2012 Ed DeLaRiva St. Rita High School
2012 Jack Amaro Neuqua Valley High School
2011 Kyle Wood St. Laurence High School
2009 Pat Gannon Brother Rice

Quincy College

Grad year Name High School
2013 Jack Gainer

Robert Morris University

Grad year Name High School
2009 Jack Murphy Oak Forest High School

Rose-Hulman College

Grad year Name High School
2013  Steve Gruszkowski
2009 Donald Stopka Carmel Mundelein High School

Richmond University

Grad year Name High School
2014  D.J. Lee
2010 Mike Small Wheaton North High School

Saint Ambrose University

Grad year Name High School
2013  Preston Miracle
2007 Steve Heaney St. Rita High School

University of Saint Francis

Grad year Name High School
2015 Tony Faron
2014  Pat Michalak
2014  Zach Speaker
2014 Kevin Mampe
2012 Rick Faron St. Rita High School
2008 Matt Huck Marian Central Catholic High School
2008  Mike Chimera
2007 Tom Whelan St. Rita High School
2007 Erik Zehme Carl Sandburg High School
2007 Mitch Labuda Downers Grove North High School
2007 Mark Ahern Homewood-Flossmoor High School
2006 Pat Grady Carl Sandburg High School

St. Joseph’s College

Grad year Name High School
2012 Declan McCarron St. Laurence High School
2012 Garrett O'Neil Brother Rice
2009 Quentin Alexander Gwendolyn Brooks High School
2009 Mac Coffey Benet Academy
2008 Phil Trowbridge Providence Catholic High School
2007 Chris Chojnowski St. Rita High School
2007 Josh Zenawick Marist High School
2007 Matt Foltz Wheaton Warrenville South High School
2006 Thomas Zurliene Joliet Catholic Academyy

St. Louis University

Grad year Name High School
2014  Jake Terrazas
2012 TJ Verdun St. Rita High School
2003 Bill Musselman Providence High School

St. Xavier University

Grad year Name High School
2015  Tom Hickey
2015  Anthony Chimera
2014  Nick Nowak
2014 Erik Eggert
2012 Brian McQuillan Brother Rice High School
2011 Dan Wetzel Providence Catholic High School
2010 Scott Koziol St. Laurence High Schoo
2009 Lucas Fritsch Carl Sandburg High School
2009 Tony O'Shea Mount Carmel High School

University of South Alabama

Grad year Name High School
2014  Luke Morgan
2013 Jordan Touro Geneva High School

South Suburban College

Grad year Name High School
2014 Aaron Donald
2012 Jimmy Carroll Marist High School
2006 Tony Lepore Carl Sandburg High School

Southern Illinois University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Connor Kopach Downers Grove North High School
2008 Jordan Sivertsen Carmel High School
2007 Nick Rice Tremper High School
2006 Tom Cerven Minooka Community High School
2006 Louie Johanns Naperville Central High School
2006 Tony Lepore Carl Sandburg High School

Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville

Grad year Name High School
2013 Dylan Goss Neuqua Valley High School
2009 Matt Highland Herscher High School

Southeast Missouri State

Grad year Name High School
2012 Brandon Boggetto

Spaulding University

Grad year Name High School
2010  Tyler Brown

Stanford University

Grad year Name High School
2009 Justin Ringo Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

Taylor University

Grad year Name High School
2013 Josh Pfotenhauer Marist High School

University of Tennessee

Grad year Name High School
2006 Steve Crnkovich Downers Grove South High School

University of Tennessee-Martin

Grad year Name High School
2013 Andrew Massey St. Rita High School
2012 Ken King Providence Catholic High School
2011 Nico Zych St. Rita High School

University of Texas

Grad year Name High School
2010 Mark Payton St. Rita High School

Trinity (Connecticut)

Grad year Name High School
2014 Carter Snyder

Triton College

Grad year Name High School
2013 Connor McClain St. Rita High School
2013 Kyle Crawford
2013 Billy Quirk Providence Catholic High School

United States Military Academy

Grad year Name High School
2007 Kirk Porter Lake Zurich High School

Valparaiso University

Grad year Name High School
2012 Drew Hassler Marian Catholic High School
2010 Sam Carius Waubonsie Valley High School

University of Villanova

Grad year Name High School
2012 Emmanuel Morris Hinsdale South High School

Wabash College

Grad year Name High School
2012 Sean McGrath

Washington University (STL)

Grad year Name High School
2012 Kyle Kozak

Wake Forest University

Grad year Name High School
2007 Ian Tompkins Loyola Academy

Webster University (MO)

Grad year Name High School
Bailey Magruder

University of Western Kentucky

Grad year Name High School
2013 Cody Coll Neuqua Valley High School

University of Western Michigan

Grad year Name High School
2015 Jack Szott
2014  Jake Drada
2013 Beau Filkins Mount Carmel High School
2008 Mike Frigo Lockport High School
2007 Brian Stroud Providence Catholic High School

Wheaton College

Grad year Name High School
2013 John Peltz
2009 Trey Martin Wheaton North High School

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Grad year Name High School
2015 Justin Wegner

Wright State University

Grad year Name High School
2009 Sam Picchiotti Oak Park River Forest High School
2009 Justin Kopale St. Rita High School

Xavier University

Grad year Name High School
2015 Garrett Howicz
2014 Nate Soria St Rita High School
2012 Dan Rizzie Carl Sandburg High School